Match

Bob Willis Trophy, 2020

Middlesex 347/6 (111.3)
Surrey 282/10 (101.0)
Middlesex 248/6 (70.2)
Surrey 123/10 (62.5)

Match Ended: Middlesex beat Surrey by 190 runs

Venue: The Oval, London
Start at : 01 August 202011:00 Toss: Middlesex won the toss and elected to bat First

MID Innings

Middlesex 347-6(111.3)
Batsmens
R
B
4S
6S
SR
Sam Robson
7
12
1
0
58.33
Max Holden
48
136
7
0
35.29
Nick Gubbins
192
315
19
1
60.95
Stevie Eskinazi
18
41
3
0
43.90
Martin Andersson
18
47
1
0
38.29
John Simpson
53
109
4
0
48.62
James Harris
2
6
0
0
33.33
Nathan Sowter*
0
3
0
0
0
Thilan Walallawita
Miguel Cummins
Tim Murtagh
Bowler
O
R
W
Econ
WD
Matt Dunn
15
40
0
2.66
0
Rikki Clarke
19
48
3
2.52
0
Jordan Clark
11
30
0
2.72
0
James Taylor
14
49
0
3.50
0
Amar Virdi
18
60
1
3.33
0
Daniel Moriarty
18.3
54
1
2.91
0
Ryan Patel
3
14
0
4.66
0
Scott Borthwick
13
43
1
3.30
0
Last Overs
  • 5 Ovs: 17/2
  • 10 Ovs: 40/2

MID Fall of wickets

Sam Robson
7 runs
2 ovs
Max Holden
118 runs
42 ovs
Stevie Eskinazi
155 runs
56.2 ovs
Martin Andersson
211 runs
73.4 ovs
Nick Gubbins
342 runs
109.2 ovs
John Simpson
346 runs
110.4 ovs

SUR Innings

Surrey 282-10(101.0)
Batsmens
R
B
4S
6S
SR
Mark Stoneman
45
88
9
0
51.13
Ryan Patel
4
7
1
0
57.14
Scott Borthwick
92
240
12
0
38.33
Will Jacks
36
50
5
1
72
Jamie Smith
80
166
14
1
48.19
Rikki Clarke
1
9
0
0
11.11
Jordan Clark
1
12
0
0
8.33
Daniel Moriarty
0
8
0
0
0
James Taylor
5
19
1
0
26.31
Matt Dunn
1
10
0
0
10
Amar Virdi
0
1
0
0
0
Bowler
O
R
W
Econ
WD
Tim Murtagh
25
47
5
1.88
0
Miguel Cummins
21
58
1
2.76
0
James Harris
19
56
1
2.94
0
Thilan Walallawita
18
76
1
4.22
0
Nathan Sowter
15
30
1
2
0
Martin Andersson
3
6
1
2
0
Last Overs
  • 5 Ovs: 11/3
  • 10 Ovs: 19/5

SUR Fall of wickets

Ryan Patel
9 runs
2.4 ovs
Mark Stoneman
80 runs
26.3 ovs
Will Jacks
149 runs
43.1 ovs
Scott Borthwick
254 runs
85.1 ovs
Rikki Clarke
261 runs
88.2 ovs
Jordan Clark
263 runs
92.4 ovs
Daniel Moriarty
269 runs
95 ovs
Jamie Smith
281 runs
98 ovs
Matt Dunn
282 runs
100.5 ovs
Amar Virdi
282 runs
101 ovs

MID Innings

Middlesex 248-6(70.2)
Batsmens
R
B
4S
6S
SR
Max Holden
43
72
7
0
59.72
Sam Robson
31
93
4
0
33.33
Nick Gubbins
60
93
7
0
64.51
Stevie Eskinazi
18
38
3
0
47.36
Martin Andersson
51
62
10
0
82.25
John Simpson
18
34
1
0
52.94
James Harris
17
28
1
0
60.71
Nathan Sowter
2
3
0
0
66.66
Thilan Walallawita
Miguel Cummins
Tim Murtagh
Bowler
O
R
W
Econ
WD
Matt Dunn
7
24
0
3.42
0
Rikki Clarke
9
24
0
2.66
0
James Taylor
5
12
0
2.40
0
Ryan Patel
1
4
0
4
0
Amar Virdi
23
102
1
4.43
0
Daniel Moriarty
23.2
64
5
2.74
0
Scott Borthwick
2
12
0
6
0
Last Overs
  • 5 Ovs: 24/1
  • 10 Ovs: 34/1

MID Fall of wickets

Max Holden
70 runs
24.1 ovs
Sam Robson
81 runs
30.5 ovs
Stevie Eskinazi
113 runs
42.4 ovs
Nick Gubbins
202 runs
58.1 ovs
Martin Andersson
213 runs
60.4 ovs
John Simpson
245 runs
69.1 ovs

SUR Innings

Surrey 123-10(62.5)
Batsmens
R
B
4S
6S
SR
Mark Stoneman
4
29
0
0
13.79
Ryan Patel
44
82
5
0
53.65
Scott Borthwick
1
2
0
0
50
Will Jacks
0
8
0
0
0
Jamie Smith
40
66
6
1
60.60
Rikki Clarke
22
104
5
0
21.15
Jordan Clark
7
66
0
0
10.60
Daniel Moriarty
0
1
0
0
0
Matt Dunn
0
15
0
0
0
James Taylor
4
4
1
0
100
Amar Virdi
0
0
0
0
Bowler
O
R
W
Econ
WD
Tim Murtagh
13
27
2
2.07
0
Miguel Cummins
14
30
3
2.14
0
Thilan Walallawita
11
33
1
3
0
James Harris
7
20
1
2.85
0
Nathan Sowter
9.5
4
1
0.40
0
Martin Andersson
5
8
0
1.60
0
Sam Robson
3
0
2
0
0
Last Overs
  • 5 Ovs: 4/3
  • 10 Ovs: 6/5

SUR Fall of wickets

Mark Stoneman
14 runs
8.2 ovs
Scott Borthwick
19 runs
9.1 ovs
Will Jacks
20 runs
10.5 ovs
Ryan Patel
84 runs
29.4 ovs
Jamie Smith
94 runs
32.3 ovs
Jordan Clark
119 runs
55.4 ovs
Daniel Moriarty
119 runs
55.5 ovs
Matt Dunn
119 runs
61.2 ovs
James Taylor
123 runs
62 ovs
Rikki Clarke
123 runs
62.5 ovs

Squad

NameRunsStrike RateWickets
Mark Stoneman8771600
Ryan Patel7213714
Scott Borthwick693952128
Will Jacks631520
Jamie Smith418450
Rikki Clarke780659405
Jordan Clark18155594
Daniel Moriarty006
Matt Dunn1291995
James Taylor5260
Amar Virdi1145770
NameRunsStrike RateWickets
Max Holden1605464
Sam Robson7900515
Nick Gubbins3684490
Stevie Eskinazi2607540
Martin Andersson2474713
John Simpson5755470
James Harris298739362
Nathan Sowter2237917
Thilan Walallawita002
Miguel Cummins634927
Tim Murtagh285355630

Key Series