Match

Bob Willis Trophy, 2020

Somerset 296/10 (81.0)
Glamorgan 131/10 (46.1)
Somerset 290/8 (80.1)
Glamorgan 166/10 (64.2)

Match Ended: Somerset beat Glamorgan by 289 runs

Venue: The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton
Start at : 01 August 202011:00 Toss: Somerset won the toss and elected to bat First

SOM Innings

Somerset 296-10(81.0)
Batsmens
R
B
4S
6S
SR
Eddie Byrom
22
49
3
0
44.89
Tom Lammonby
41
103
3
0
39.80
Tom Abell
3
5
0
0
60
James Hildreth
16
27
1
0
59.25
George Bartlett
24
71
3
0
33.80
Steven Davies
81
108
9
0
75
Craig Overton
2
5
0
0
40
Roelof van der Merwe
0
2
0
0
0
Jamie Overton
3
10
0
0
30
Josh Davey
21
51
4
0
41.17
Jack Brooks
72
58
9
2
124.13
Bowler
O
R
W
Econ
WD
Michael Hogan
17
37
1
2.17
0
Ruaidhri Smith
14
41
3
2.92
0
Marchant de Lange
17
37
2
2.17
0
Graham Wagg
14
59
2
4.21
0
Daniel Douthwaite
12
78
2
6.50
0
Kieran Bull
7
36
0
5.14
0
Last Overs
  • 5 Ovs: 26/1
  • 10 Ovs: 57/1

SOM Fall of wickets

Eddie Byrom
36 runs
15 ovs
Tom Abell
41 runs
17.1 ovs
James Hildreth
75 runs
25.5 ovs
Tom Lammonby
95 runs
34.5 ovs
George Bartlett
139 runs
49.4 ovs
Craig Overton
142 runs
50.5 ovs
Roelof van der Merwe
143 runs
51.2 ovs
Jamie Overton
149 runs
53.3 ovs
Josh Davey
189 runs
65.5 ovs
Jack Brooks
296 runs
81 ovs

GLA Innings

Glamorgan 131-10(46.1)
Batsmens
R
B
4S
6S
SR
Nicholas Selman
9
41
0
0
21.95
Charlie Hemphrey
7
23
1
0
30.43
Kiran Carlson
7
23
0
0
30.43
Chris Cooke
0
13
0
0
0
Billy Root
1
3
0
0
33.33
Daniel Douthwaite
2
13
0
0
15.38
Graham Wagg
28
59
4
0
47.45
Kieran Bull
23
63
3
0
36.50
Marchant de Lange
8
13
2
0
61.53
Ruaidhri Smith
23
19
4
1
121.05
Michael Hogan
2
7
0
0
28.57
Bowler
O
R
W
Econ
WD
Craig Overton
17
38
5
2.23
0
Josh Davey
12
34
2
2.83
0
Jack Brooks
8
24
1
3
0
Jamie Overton
9.1
16
2
1.74
0
Last Overs
  • 5 Ovs: 28/2
  • 10 Ovs: 36/3

GLA Fall of wickets

Charlie Hemphrey
15 runs
8.2 ovs
Nicholas Selman
23 runs
13.1 ovs
Kiran Carlson
33 runs
16.2 ovs
Chris Cooke
34 runs
16.5 ovs
Billy Root
34 runs
17.2 ovs
Daniel Douthwaite
38 runs
20.3 ovs
Graham Wagg
91 runs
36.2 ovs
Marchant de Lange
100 runs
39.5 ovs
Kieran Bull
107 runs
43.5 ovs
Ruaidhri Smith
131 runs
46.1 ovs

SOM Innings

Somerset 290-8(80.1)
Batsmens
R
B
4S
6S
SR
Eddie Byrom
27
55
5
0
49.09
Tom Lammonby
8
21
0
0
38.09
Tom Abell
120
167
13
2
71.85
James Hildreth
45
53
5
0
84.90
Ben Green
54
152
5
0
35.52
Steven Davies
18
19
2
0
94.73
Craig Overton
6
6
1
0
100
Jamie Overton
0
4
0
0
0
Roelof van der Merwe
2
7
0
0
28.57
George Bartlett
Josh Davey
Jack Brooks
Bowler
O
R
W
Econ
WD
Michael Hogan
16
42
1
2.62
0
Graham Wagg
15
36
1
2.40
0
Daniel Douthwaite
16
60
2
3.75
0
Marchant de Lange
14
34
1
2.42
0
Kieran Bull
19.1
111
3
5.79
0
Last Overs
  • 5 Ovs: 17/3
  • 10 Ovs: 66/4

SOM Fall of wickets

Tom Lammonby
26 runs
9.2 ovs
Eddie Byrom
38 runs
16.2 ovs
James Hildreth
131 runs
35.1 ovs
Tom Abell
257 runs
73 ovs
Steven Davies
278 runs
77 ovs
Ben Green
282 runs
77.2 ovs
Jamie Overton
282 runs
78 ovs
Roelof van der Merwe
290 runs
80.1 ovs

GLA Innings

Glamorgan 166-10(64.2)
Batsmens
R
B
4S
6S
SR
Nicholas Selman
0
3
0
0
0
Charlie Hemphrey
20
39
2
0
51.28
Kiran Carlson
4
17
0
0
23.52
Billy Root
26
88
6
0
29.54
Chris Cooke
82
138
10
0
59.42
Daniel Douthwaite
6
38
1
0
15.78
Graham Wagg
1
7
0
0
14.28
Kieran Bull
9
29
1
0
31.03
Ruaidhri Smith
3
20
0
0
15
Marchant de Lange
8
6
0
1
133.33
Michael Hogan
0
2
0
0
0
Bowler
O
R
W
Econ
WD
Craig Overton
17
31
2
1.82
0
Josh Davey
12
26
1
2.16
0
Jack Brooks
10.2
40
1
3.87
0
Jamie Overton
17
48
5
2.82
0
Roelof van der Merwe
6
8
1
1.33
0
Tom Abell
2
7
0
3.50
0
Last Overs
  • 5 Ovs: 9/3
  • 10 Ovs: 17/4

GLA Fall of wickets

Nicholas Selman
0 runs
0.3 ovs
Kiran Carlson
10 runs
6.2 ovs
Charlie Hemphrey
29 runs
14.1 ovs
Billy Root
95 runs
35.5 ovs
Daniel Douthwaite
126 runs
48.4 ovs
Graham Wagg
140 runs
52.2 ovs
Chris Cooke
153 runs
57 ovs
Ruaidhri Smith
158 runs
62 ovs
Kieran Bull
158 runs
63 ovs
Michael Hogan
166 runs
64.2 ovs

Squad

NameRunsStrike RateWickets
Eddie Byrom779410
Tom Lammonby49390
Tom Abell38904835
James Hildreth11663634
Ben Green97371
Steven Davies9976590
Craig Overton212565257
Jamie Overton118980161
George Bartlett1148560
Roelof van der Merwe3476849
Josh Davey4704859
Jack Brooks149756421
NameRunsStrike RateWickets
Nicholas Selman2506461
Charlie Hemphrey553412
Kiran Carlson1374586
Chris Cooke4063540
Billy Root1243608
Daniel Douthwaite3006021
Graham Wagg462663341
Kieran Bull1752123
Marchant de Lange5318579
Ruaidhri Smith6786067
Michael Hogan136284370

Key Series